Friday, 10 February 2017 12:31

Requests for Collection of Official Samples Outside the Retention Area

Written by Steve Suttle
Rate this item
(0 votes)

MEMORANDUM TO: Provincial Regulatory Bodies

SUBJECT: Requests for Collection of Official Samples Outside the Retention Area

The Canadian Pari-Mutuel Agency (CPMA) has completed its review respecting the Requests for Collection of Official Samples Outside the Retention Area. The decision of the CPMA is that official samples are not to be collected outside the retention area. Considerations that influenced this decision include potential backlog of horses within the retention area, health and welfare issues for Test Inspectors, and an uncontrolled sampling environment.

Judges and stewards who select horses for testing should ensure they are familiar with this policy. Samples collected outside of the retention area by non-CPMA personnel may, however, be analysed as non-official samples under provincial drug control programs.

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the policy, please contact CPMA.

Sincerely, Steve Suttle

 

Requests to Collect Official Samples Outside the Retention Area

Date of Issue
Issued: February 1, 2017

Legislative Reference
Part V of the Pari-Mutuel Betting Supervision Regulations

National Coding System File Number
3840-4

Effective Date
February 6, 2017


Issue

Occasionally, Test Inspectors (personnel designated to collect official samples as part of the Canadian Pari-Mutuel Agency 's (CPMA) Equine Drug Control Program) are asked to leave the retention area for the purpose of collecting or supervising the collection of an official blood or urine sample from a horse that was chosen to undergo a test pursuant to subsection 161 (1) of the Pari-Mutuel Betting Supervision Regulations (the Regulations). This is usually the case when the selected horse is unable to proceed to the test barn for a reason such as the horse is injured or deceased.

Decision

Official samples shall not be collected anywhere other than the retention area established for that purpose.

Explanation

To protect the integrity of the sample collection process, and control the sample collection environment, CPMA's collection service providers are not to leave the retention area for the purposes of collecting a blood or urine sample.

Rationale

Subsection 159(1) of the Regulations requires the owner or trainer (or their representative) of a horse that has been chosen to undergo a test, to immediately take the horse to a test inspector in the retention area. The retention area is a secure and controlled environment that protects the integrity of the sample collection process as well as the samples collected. Leaving the retention area to collect or supervise the collection of a sample may cause, among many other things, a backup of horses within the retention area and possible health and safety risks. Consequently, CPMA's designated Test Inspectors are prohibited from leaving the retention area for the purposes of collecting official samples or supervising the collection of samples.

(see below Download Attachments link for a pdf of original document)

Read 311 times Last modified on Friday, 10 February 2017 12:49